The following databases are excellent resources for general research. If you need research assistance, or would like a list of subject-specific databases, contact your friendly librarian using the information in the box to the right.
Indexing and selected full text coverage for more than 1,000 business publications dating back to 1985.
An OCLC collection of scholarly journals.
Designed specifically for public libraries, this multidisciplinary database provides full text for more than 2,000 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1922. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Complete also contains full text for more than 1,000 reference books and over 164,400 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 502,000 photos, maps & flags. This database is updated daily via EBSCOhost.
Interested in discovering what subject-specific journals are held in the NSU Libraries collection? Looking to browse through the articles published in a specific journal title, issue, or publication date? The following tutorial will guide you through the process of locating a journal in the NSU Libraries digital collection.
From the NSU Libraries home page, click on the Research tab at the top of the page, under the logo. Select the E-Journals by Title option from the dropdown menu.
To locate an eJournal from a search results page, click on the Resources tab in the black bar beneath the logo and select the eJournals by Title link from the dropdown menu.
On the eJournal search page, type the title of the journal or a keyword related to the subject of the journal in the Title box. In the Search Type dropdown menu, select Match Any Words. Click Search.
On the search results page, click on the title link of the journal. In the information box, click on the link next to Journal to browse issues held by NSU Libraries. To explore more titles held by the same vendor, click on the link next to Collection.
.
Each eJournal database vendor differs in layout and navigation of their journal collections. Although these websites are usually intuitive, remember that you can always contact your friendly librarian if you are having difficulties locating what you need.
