Investments
Commodities
Barron's Commodities and Futures - Get an overview of the market and compare futures.
http://online.barrons.com/mdc/public/page/9_3012.html?mod=bol_mdc_topnav_9_3012
FutureSource.com - Find more information on all futures including energy, foods, grains, metals, and more.
http://futuresource.quote.com/home.action
NASDAQ's Commodities Site
http://quotes.nasdaq.com/aspxcontent/commodities.aspx
Trading Charts and Quotes - Commodity Futures Charts & Futures Quotes
http://tfc-charts.w2d.com/menu.html
Corporate Financial Information
AnnualReports.com - Leading Online Provider of Annual Reports
http://www.annualreports.com/
Mergent Online - Company Reports - Find a company by company name, ticker symbol, or search for lists of companies by Primary SIC, Primary NAICS, MIC codes.
http://www.mergentonline.com.jvlapps.nsuok.edu/basicsearch.php
Morningstar - Get comprehensive financial information on various companies.
http://library.morningstar.com.jvlapps.nsuok.edu/?CustId=&CLogin=&CType=&CName
Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage - Industry Analysis for over 50 of the Largest Industries
Offers ready access to Standard & Poor's premium content such as Industry Surveys, Stock Reports and Fund Reports.
http://www.netadvantage.standardandpoors.com.jvlapps.nsuok.edu/NASApp/NetAdvantage/index.do
Thomson ONE Banker - Gain access to relevant real-time global market data, news, and authoritative content from industry-leading sources. Includes key financials, ratios, as well as some interactive charts.
http://banker.thomsonib.com.jvlapps.nsuok.edu/ta/?expresscode=neastubasic
Value Line - Current and Historical Market and Financial Data
http://www3.valueline.com.jvlapps.nsuok.edu/vlac/logonexpired.aspx?returnurl=/secure/vlispdf/stk1700/index.aspx
Derivatives
Barron's Commodities and Futures - Get an overview of the market and compare futures.
http://online.barrons.com/mdc/public/page/9_3012.html?mod=bol_mdc_topnav_9_3012
FutureSource.com - Free and accurate futures commodity quotes, charts, news and other relevant information.
http://futuresource.quote.com/home.action
Options on Futures: An Introduction to Buying Options
http://www.danielstrading.com/blog/2010/12/17/options-on-futures-an-introduction-to-buying-options/
Financial Ratio Analysis
Investopedia.com - Financial Ratio Tutorial - The objective of this tutorial is to provide you with a guide to sources of financial statement data, to highlight and define the most relevant ratios, to show you how to compute them and to explain their meaning as investment evaluators.
http://www.investopedia.com/university/ratios/
Morningstar - Find key ratios on selected stocks.
http://library.morningstar.com.jvlapps.nsuok.edu/?CustId=&CLogin=&CType=&CName
Business, Industry, and Company Ratios Flash Tutorial
Books
Almanac of Business and Industrial Financial Ratios: (Also known as the “Troy Almanac”)
Call number Ref HF 5681 .R25 T68 location: Reference collection NSU BA Library
Annual Statement Studies/RMA
Call number: Ref HF 5681 .B2 R58 location: Reference collection NSU BA Library
Fixed Income Securities
Investing in Bonds - An Overview - Offers valuable information, real time data, important indicators, as well as market news and commentary.
http://www.investinginbonds.com/learnmore.asp?catid=2&id=62
Municipal Market Information -
FINRA's Bond Section of the FINRA Market Data Center: The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA) provides market data information, including Corporate and Agency data.
MSRB EMMA: The Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board (MSRB) provides municipal disclosures and market data through its Electronic Municipal Market Access (EMMA) system.
Daily Treasury Yield Curve - Searchable database of treasury yield rates.
http://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/data-chart-center/interest-rates/Pages/TextView.aspx?data=yield
Yahoo! Bonds Center - An Overview - Provides information on all sorts of bonds including a handy bond lookup feature.
http://finance.yahoo.com/bonds
Industry Analysis
A M Best's Ratings - Independent opinions regarding the creditworthiness of an issuer or debt obligation. Best's Credit Ratings are based on a comprehensive quantitative and qualitative evaluation of a company's balance sheet strength, operating performance and business profile, or, where appropriate, the specific nature and details of a debt security.
http://www3.ambest.com/ratings/default.asp
Dun & Bradstreet Ratings - Definition and Critera for D&B's rating system. D&B is a subscription service to which the library does not subscribe.
http://www.dnb.com/asset/document/dnb_pdfs/14934291.pdf
Fitch Ratings - Definition and Critera for Fitch Ratings. Fitch Ratings is a subscription service to which the library does not subscribe.
http://www.fitchratings.com/jsp/sector/Sector.faces?selectedTab=Overview&Ne=11%2b4293330943&N=0
Moody's Credit Rating - Definition and Criteria for Moody's Credit Ratings. Moody's is a subscription service to which the library does not subscribe.
http://v3.moodys.com/ratings-process/Ratings-Definitions/002002
Morningstar - Get comprehensive financial information on various companies.
http://library.morningstar.com.jvlapps.nsuok.edu/?CustId=&CLogin=&CType=&CName=
North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) - List of NAICS codes.
http://www.naics.com/search.htm
Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Code List
http://www.sec.gov/info/edgar/siccodes.htm
Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage - Industry Analysis for over 50 of the Largest Industries - Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage is the only ratings service NSU subscribes to.
http://www.netadvantage.standardandpoors.com.jvlapps.nsuok.edu/NASApp/NetAdvantage/index.do
Standard & Poor's Guide to Credit Rating Criteria
http://www2.standardandpoors.com/spf/pdf/media/GuidetoCreditRatingsCriteria.pdf
Market Index
Barron's Market Data Center - Links to U. S. Stocks, International Markets, ETFs, Mutual Funds, Bonds, Rates, Credit Markets, Commodities and Futures, Curriences, and more, from one of the leading periodical publishers in the industry.
http://online.barrons.com/data?mod=BOL_other_tnav_market
Dow Jones
http://www.dowjones.com/
Google Finance - Find links to international markets.
http://www.google.com/finance?client=news&gl=us
Futures Markets - Find links to various futures markets.
http://futuresource.quote.com/quotes/futures/home.action
International Securities Exchange - Home page of the ISE (International Securities Exchange).
http://www.ise.com/
NASDAQ
http://www.nasdaq.com/
Russell 3000 Index - The Russell 3000 Index measures the performance of the largest 3000 U.S. companies representing approximately 98% of the investable U.S. equity market.
http://www.russell.com/indexes/data/fact_sheets/us/Russell_3000_Index.asp
S&P 500 Index (Large Cap) - The index includes 500 leading companies in leading industries of the U.S. economy, capturing 75% coverage of U.S. equities.
http://www.standardandpoors.com/indices/sp-500/en/us/?indexId=spusa-500-usduf--p-us-l--
S&P MidCap 400 - The index covers the top 400 companies in the $1 billion–$10 billion range.
http://www.standardandpoors.com/indices/sp-midcap-400-growth-and-value/en/us/?indexId=spusa-400-usdufg-p-us-m--
S&P Small Cap 600 - The S&P SmallCap 600 covers approximately 3% of the domestic equities market. Measuring the small cap segment of the market that is typically renowned for poor trading liquidity and financial instability, the index is designed to be an efficient portfolio of companies that meet specific inclusion criteria to ensure that they are investable and financially viable.
http://www.standardandpoors.com/indices/sp-smallcap-600/en/us/?indexId=spusa-600-usduf--p-us-s--
Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage - Industry Analysis for over 50 of the Largest Industries
Offers ready access to Standard & Poor's premium content such as Industry Surveys, Stock Reports and Fund Reports.
http://www.netadvantage.standardandpoors.com.jvlapps.nsuok.edu/NASApp/NetAdvantage/index.do
Mutual Funds
Morningstar - Get comprehensive financial information on stocks and mutual funds.
http://library.morningstar.com.jvlapps.nsuok.edu/?CustId=&CLogin=&CType=&CName=
SEC Mutual Fund Cost Calculator - Tips for investors.
http://www.sec.gov/investor/tools/mfcc/mfcc-int.htm
Security Analysis
Fundamental Analysis from Investopedia - An introduction to fundamental analysis along with instructions as to how to complete a fundamental analysis.
http://www.investopedia.com/university/fundamentalanalysis/
Stock Charts - Introduction to charts along with tools for technical analysis.
http://stockcharts.com/
Technical Analysis from Investopedia - An introduction to technical analysis along with instructions as to how to complete a technical analysis.
http://www.investopedia.com/university/technical/
Stock Exchanges
INO.com - Links to all the major stock exchanges as well as to investing news.
http://www.ino.com/
World Stock Market Indices
http://www.world-stock-exchanges.net/indices.html
Stock Prices
Current
Wall Street Journal's Market Watch
http://bigcharts.marketwatch.com/default.asp?siteid=&avatar=seen&dist=ctbcHistorical
Daily Finance
http://www.dailyfinance.com/historical-stock-prices/Wall Street Journal's Market Watch
http://bigcharts.marketwatch.com/historical/Yahoo Finance
http://finance.yahoo.com/q/hp?s=YHOO
Other Online Resources
All NSU Databases - includes many full-text articles.
http://library.nsuok.edu/Indexes/index.html
Barron's Online - Online version of the financial periodical.
http://online.barrons.com/home-page
Business and Technology Databases - Databases subscribed to by NSU.
http://library.nsuok.edu/Indexes/index.html#business
Business Source Premier -- Business Journals
ABI/Inform (Proquest) -- Business & General Journals
Business Full Text by WilsonWeb -- Business Journals
Electronic Newspapers via Newsbank and Ebscohost http://library.nsuok.edu/Indexes/index.html#newspapers
Financial Ratios - Explanations of various financial ratios.
http://www.netmba.com/finance/financial/ratios/
Industry Center at Yahoo! Finance - Find top competitors in various industries.
http://biz.yahoo.com/ic/ind_index.html
Quote.com - Charts, markets, news, and more.
http://www.quote.com/home.action
SEC Law.com - The Securities Statutes, Rules, Regulations and Proposals, State and Federal
http://www.seclaw.com/secrules.htm
U. S. Securities and Exchange Commission - Laws
http://www.sec.gov/about/laws.shtml
Tulsa City-County Library's Investing for Beginners Page
http://www.tulsalibrary.org/research/investing-for-beginners.php
Wall Street Journal - the newspaper online.
Today's paper at http://online.wsj.com/home-page. Older electronic articles (not quotes)are available through ABI/Inform. Limit searches to Wall Street Journal
Wall Street Journal - Market Data Online from all the world's major markets.
http://online.wsj.com/mdc/public/page/marketsdata.html
Yahoo Newspapers by country.
http://dir.yahoo.com/News_and_Media/Newspapers/By_Region/Countries/
Helpful Links: Online Resources*
*(useful web sites picked by some investment experts from StockTrak)
Stocks
Back to Top| What are stocks? | http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fn3y1hNVgA4 |
| Where to find stock quotes? | http://finance.yahoo.com |
| Listing of ETFs by most active, biggest returns, etc. | http://www.wallstreetsurvivor.com/Public/Research/ETFCenter.aspx |
| What is the Beta of a stock? | http://www.zacks.com/education/articles.php?id=58 |
| Best stock charts | http://stockcharts.com/ |
| London Stock News | http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/markets/ |
| European Stock News | http://www.bloomberg.com/news/europe/ |
| Asian Stock News | http://www.bloomberg.com/news/asia/ |
| Australian Stock News | http://www.news.com.au/business/markets |
| What is the Dogs of the Dow Strategy | http://www.dogsofthedow.com/ |
| FDA Calendar for Biotech stocks | http://www.rttnews.com/corpinfo/fdacalendar.aspx |
| ETF Screener | http://funds.us.reuters.com/US/screener/screener.asp?reset=1 |
Technical Analysis
Back to Top| Best Intro to Technical Analysis | http://stockcharts.com/school/doku.php?id=chart_school:overview:technical_analysis |
| Best definition of technical analysis terms | http://traders.com/documentation/resource_docs/glossary/glossary.html |
| Free technical analysis newsletters | http://www.traders.com/documentation/add_remove_list.html |
| Best Stock Screening and Analysis site | http://www.stockfetcher.com/ |
| Technical Analysis Tools | http://www.tradecision.com/product/trading_software.htm |
| Technical Analysis Information | http://www.enotes.com/technical-analysis-reference/technical-analysis |
| Technical Analysis Guide | http://www.taguide.com/ |
Options
Back to Top| Options Industry Council Education | http://www.888options.com/ |
| Best place for US option tickers | http://www.cboe.com |
| Option Tips for Beginners | http://www.optiontradingtips.com/options101/stock-options.html |
| Best description of ‘What is a call?’ | http://www.call-options.com/what-are-call-options.html |
| Best description of ‘What is a put?’ | http://www.call-options.com/what-are-put-options.html |
| Option margin requirements from CBOE | http://www.cboe.com/tradtool/mcalc/default.aspx |
| Option Trading Strategies | http://www.option-trading-guide.com/ |
| What are binary options? | http://www.cboe.com/micro/binaries/introduction.aspx |
| What is writing a covered call? | http://www.covered-call.com/ |
Futures
Back to Top| CME Futures | http://www.cmegroup.com/ |
| Futures Quotes and Charts | http://www.tradingcharts.com/ |
| Best gold and silver news | http://www.kitco.com/ |
Mutual Funds
Back to Top| Best Mutual Fund Screener | http://screener.finance.yahoo.com/funds.html |
Bonds
Back to Top| Best Bonds Screener | http://cxa.marketwatch.com/finra/BondCenter/Default.aspx |
News
Back to Top| Bloomberg News | http://www.bloomberg.com/ |
| CNBC General Market News | http://www.cnbc.com/ |
| Inside Scoops | http://www.businessinsider.com/ |
| Excellent Research Comments and Analysis | http://seekingalpha.com/ |
| Motley Fool | http://www.fool.com/ |
World Stock Exchanges
Back to Top| NYSE | http://www.nyse.com/ |
| NASDAQ | http://www.nasdaq.com/ |
| AMEX | http://amexmarket.com/ |
| Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) | http://www.tmx.com/ |
| Australian Stock Exchange | http://www.asx.com.au/ |
| Brazil Stock Exchange | http://www.bmfbovespa.com.br/en-us/home.aspx?idioma=en-us |
| Euronext | http://www.euronext.com/ |
| Frankfurt Stock Exchange | http://www.boerse-frankfurt.de/en/11225 |
| Hong Kong Stock Exchange | http://www.hkex.com.hk/eng/index.htm |
| London Stock Exchange | http://www.londonstockexchange.com/home/homepage.htm |
| Mexican Stock Exchange | http://www.bmv.com.mx/ |
| Milan Stock Exchange | http://www.borsaitaliana.it/homepage/homepage.en.htm |
| Moscow Stock Exchange | http://www.micex.com/ |
Page maintained by: Pamela Louderback at louderba@nsuok.edu
Last Updated: January 22, 2013
