Comparative Business Analysis
| Company Information | Financial Ratio Analysis | Industry Analysis |
| Other
Online Resources |
Getting Started:
NSU
NSU John Vaughan Library Home Page : http://library.nsuok.edu/index.html
*Note: to search from your home computer, you need to have your NSU NT Username and password) http://library.nsuok.edu/Resources/Indexes/proxy.html
Journal Indexes (search for articles in journals and magazines on your topic)
Articles and Databases at http://library.nsuok.edu/Indexes/index.html
1.) Ebscohost-"Family of databases"
Provides full text for over 1,060 journals covering business, management, economics, finance, banking, accounting, and much more.
B.) Academic Search
Provides full text for nearly 1,560 journals covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education,
and much more.
2.) Proquest (ABI Inform)Includes selected full text and images of a wide variety of business journals.
3.) Wilson OmniFile
Wilson OmniFile: Full Text Mega Edition is a multi-disciplinary database providing the complete content - indexing, abstracts, and full text - from six of Wilson's full-text databases:
Education Full Text, General Science Full Text, Humanities Full Text, Readers' Guide Full Text, Social Sciences Full Text, Wilson Business Full Text
Newspapers
(good for current events)
Wall
Street Journal -The
Wall Street Journal is one of the leading daily business newspaper
publications available in the United States. Its various sections cover
current business and industry information as well as daily quotes of
stocks, bonds, mutual funds, interset rates, and other financial
instruments.
- Current Issues in print: Available on the NSU BA Library first floor Browsing Collection.
- Older Electronic articles (not
quotes) : Available through ABI Inform (Limit searches to Wall street Journal)
1.) Newsbank and Ebscohost Newspapers(on the newspapers page)-includes full text articles from several national newspapers. http://library.nsuok.edu/Refdesk/newspapers/index.html
2).Yahoo Newspapers by country:
http://dir.yahoo.com/News_and_Media/Newspapers/By_Region/Countries/
Corporate Financial Information
1.) Mergent online
Mergent provides
a fully searchable database of 15,000
Mergent
Online offers access to Wall Street consensus earnings estimates on all
companies in the database followed by at least
Rich textual descriptions offer a wealth of detail on items including business description, history, property, subsidiaries, officers and directors, long-term debt and capital stock. Financial statements are presented in "as-reported" form and in native currencies, maintaining the full integrity of this critical information
2.) Thomson Analytics Excellent tool for researching peer corporations within predetermined or customizable peer groups.>
3.) Valueline
4.) Morningstar
5.) Annual
reports from
Annualreports.com free online annual reports to shareholders
for most
major
Standard and Poor’s (NetAdvantage) Online version of the Standard and Poors Surveys and Corporate Records
Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys are the fastest way to come up to speed on the players and events impacting over fifty (50) of the largest North American and global industries. Ideal for management consultants, strategic planners, money managers, public and academic librarians, students, and business faculty; Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys enable readers to think and act like industry insiders.
Each report is authored by a Standard & Poor's industry research analyst and includes the following sections: Current Environment, Industry Trends, How the Industry Operates, Key Industry Ratios and Statistics, How to Analyze a Company, Glossary of Industry Terms, Additional Industry Information References and Comparative Company Financial Analysis.
Manufacturing
& Distribution
Call Number: Ref HD 9721.M3495 2003 3 volumes
Location: Reference collection NSU BA Library
Almanac of
Business and Industrial Financial Ratios: (Also
know as the “
Annual Statement Studies/RMA
Call number: Ref HF 5681 .B2 R58
Location: Reference collection NSU BA Library
U.S.
Securities and Exchange Commission :
http://www.sec.gov/
Industry Center : Yahoo Finance: http://biz.yahoo.com/ic/ind_index.html
Page maintained by: Pamela Louderback
Last Updated: August 9, 2010
