Business Strategy and Policy Career Analysis
|
|
||
|
|
NSU
NSU John Vaughan Library Home Page : http://library.nsuok.edu/index.html
*Note: to search from your home computer, you need to have your NSU NT Username and password.
Journal Indexes (search for articles in journals and magazines on your topic)
NSU Databases Arranged By Subject
NSU Databases Arranged by Title
1.) Trends in demography, culture, technology and politics impact the business environment in which business seek to operate.
Within these database, publications such as Brandweek, and Advertising Age are excellent resources for locating various trends. Be sure to incorporate into your search such terms as:
trend* (i.e., social trend*)
new development*
prediction*
forecast*
as well as related termsBusiness literature is an excellent source for locating and identifying various trends. Consult some of the following online journal databases:
1.) Ebscohost-"Family of databases"
Business Source Premier is the industry’s most used business research database, providing full text for more than 2,300 journals, including full text for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications. This database provides full text back to 1886, and searchable cited references back to 1998.
Designed specifically for academic institutions, Academic Search Premier is a multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for more than 4,600 journals, including nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 8,500 journals.
MasterFILE Premier contains full text for nearly 1,700 periodicals covering general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more. This database also contains full text for nearly 500 reference books and over 164,400 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 502,000 photos, maps & flags.
2.) Proquest (ABI Inform)
Includes selected full text and images of a wide variety of business journals.
3.) OmniFile Full Text Mega Edition (H.W. Wilson)
Wilson OmniFile: Full Text Mega Edition is a multi-disciplinary database providing the complete content - indexing, abstracts, and full text - from six of Wilson's full-text databases:
Education Full Text, General Science Full Text, Humanities Full Text, Readers' Guide Full Text, Social Sciences Full Text, Wilson Business Full Text.
Contents includes: full text articles from over 2,500 publications (many of them peer-reviewed), dating back to 1994.
Newspapers (good sources for
current and local events and topics)
Wall
Street Journal -The
Wall Street Journal is one of the leading daily business newspaper
publications available in the United States. Its various sections cover
current business and industry information as well as daily quotes of
stocks, bonds, mutual funds, interset rates, and other financial
instruments.
- Current Issues in print: Available on the NSU BA Library first floor Browsing Collection.
Older Electronic articles (not quotes) : Available through ABI Inform (Limit searches to Wall street Journal)
1.) Newsbank and Ebscohost Newspapers(on the
newspapers page)-includes full text
articles from several national newspapers.
http://library.nsuok.edu/Indexes/index.html#newspapers
2).Yahoo Newspapers by country:
http://dir.yahoo.com/News_and_Media/Newspapers/By_Region/Countries/
North American Industry Classification (NAIC) http://www.census.gov/epcd/www/naics.html
Schedule B Export Codes: http://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/schedules/b/
International trade codes: http://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/reference/codes/index.html#hts
SIC Classification Codes for products and services: http://www.bizminer.com/SIC-industry-description.asp
Corporate Financial Information
1.) Mergent online
Mergent provides
a fully searchable database of 15,000
Mergent
Online offers access to Wall Street consensus earnings estimates on all
companies in the database followed by at least
Rich textual descriptions offer a wealth of detail on items including business description, history, property, subsidiaries, officers and directors, long-term debt and capital stock. Financial statements are presented in "as-reported" form and in native currencies, maintaining the full integrity of this critical information
2.) Thomson One BankerExcellent tool for researching peer corporations within predetermined or customizable peer groups.
3.) Valueline
4.) Morningstar
5.) Annual
reports to shareholders are available through Mergent online or from
Annualreports.com free online annual reports to shareholders
for most
major
6.) Mission Statements/ Values Statements, etc. These items are usually found on the corporation’s web site. At other times, these
Items are found in annual reports to shareholders or other official documents.
1.) US Census Bureau
Business and Economic Statistics http://www.census.gov/
2.) American
Fact Finder at http://factfinder2.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/index.xhtml
3.) Statistical Abstract of the United Sates: http://www.census.gov/compendia/statab/
Employment and Career Information: Bureau of Labor StatisticsBLS Publications Homepage: http://www.bls.gov/emp/#publications
Career Guide to Industries: http://www.bls.gov/oco/cg/home.htm
The Career Guide provides information for dozens of different kinds of industries—such as educational services, health care, and motor vehicle and parts manufacturing —the Career Guide to Industries tells you about:
- occupations in the industry
- training and advancement
- earnings
- expected job prospects
- working conditions
Occupational Outlook Handbook: http://www.bls.gov/oco/home.htm
For hundreds of different types of jobs—such as teacher, lawyer, and nurse—the Occupational Outlook Handbook tells you:
- the training and education needed
- earnings
- expected job prospects
- what workers do on the job
- working conditions
- source: BLS
Occupational Outlook Quarterly: http://www.bls.gov/opub/ooq/ooqindex.htm for a listing of charts, earnings, education/training, and outlooks/trends
List of Standard Ocupational Classifications: http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_stru.htm for a listing of occupational employment statistics
Career Onestop: http://www.careerinfonet.org/industry/Ind_State.aspx?id=8&nodeid=10 your OneStop for career information and as a pathway to career success
1.) Economic
Indicators concerning the
a.) Economic Indicators. gov Economic Indicators.gov is brought to you by the Economics and Statistics Administration at the U.S. Department of Commerce.
It provides timely access to the daily releases of key economic indicators from the Bureau of Economic Analysis and the U.S. Census Bureau.
b. ) Federal Reserve Statistics
Beige Book Commonly known as the Beige Book, this report is published eight times per year. Each Federal Reserve Bank gathers anecdotal information on current economic conditions in its District through reports from Bank and Branch directors and interviews with key business contacts, economists, market experts, and other sources. The Beige Book summarizes this information by District and sector. An overall summary of the twelve district reports is prepared by a designated Federal Reserve Bank on a rotating basis.
c.) Wells Fargo Monthly Economic Outlook
Wells Fargo Economic Indicator Reports at https://www.wellsfargo.com/com/research/economics/
d.) Survey of
professional
forecasters The Survey of
Professional Forecasters is the oldest quarterly survey of
macroeconomic
forecasts in the
e.) White House: Economic Statistics Briefing Room
f.) Conference Board: Business Cycle Indicators such as leading indicators for US and several foreign countries
2.) Global Economy Factors
a.) World Bank Prospects for the global economy
Print Resources
Standard and Poor’s Industry Surveys : Call Number: HC106.6 .S74 location: Reference collection NSU BA Library
Standard and Poor’s (NetAdvantage) Online version of the Standard and Poors Surveys and Corporate Records
Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys are the fastest way to come up to speed on the players and events impacting over fifty (50) of the largest North American and global industries. Ideal for management consultants, strategic planners, money managers, public and academic librarians, students, and business faculty; Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys enable readers to think and act like industry insiders.
Each report is authored by a Standard & Poor's industry research analyst and includes the following sections: Current Environment, Industry Trends, How the Industry Operates, Key Industry Ratios and Statistics, How to Analyze a Company, Glossary of Industry Terms, Additional Industry Information References and Comparative Company Financial Analysis.
Manufacturing
& Distribution
Almanac of
Business and Industrial Financial Ratios: (Also
know as the “
Annual Statement Studies/RMA Call number: Ref HF 5681 .B2 R58 Location: Reference collection NSU BA Library
Yahoo Finance: Industry Center: http://biz.yahoo.com/ic/ind_index.html
Career
Onestop:
http://www.careerinfonet.org/industry/Ind_State.aspx?id=8&nodeid=10
Page maintained by: Pamela Louderback
Last Updated: September 5, 2012
