Coral Reef Ecology
|
|
||
|
|
NSU Broken Arrow Library: http://library.nsuok.edu/nsuba/index.html
NSU John Vaughan Library Web Page: http://library.nsuok.edu/index.html
Suggested Key-Word/ Subject Search Terms
One of the first steps in creating a research plan is to select “key words” which best describe the topic you plan to research.
If you are unfamiliar with the terminology you may wish to refer to sources such as textbooks, dictionaries, and other reference resources in the field of study. Contact your instructor if you are unsure if a particular topic is appropriate. It is usually wise to make sure if you are on target with your topic before you begin to spend much time researching a project.
1.)
Key terms to use individually and in combination with each other:
Belize
Coral
Reef
fish*
(truncated version)
ecology
ecolog*
(truncated version)
Specific
species such as:
Yellowtail
snapper
Butterflyfish
Specific topics:
Coral
bleaching
Water
temperature
2.) Combine key words with Boolean operators (and, or, not) .
e.g.
3.) Phrase terms can be searched by placing the phrase in quotation marks e.g: “over fishing”
Print format books are available by searching the NSU online catalog.
NSU Libraries Catalog: http://library2.nsuok.edu/
Useful Books at the NSU BA Library
The Biology of Coral Reefs / Charles R.C. Sheppard, Simon K. Davy, Graham M. Pilling.
Reef fish identification : Galapagos / Paul Humann, Ned DeLoach.
Reef fish identification : Baja to Panama / Paul Humann, Ned DeLoach.
Reef creature identification : Florida, Caribbean, Bahamas / Paul Humann, Ned DeLoach.
Searches may be limited to just the Broken Arrow campus for convenience. Books available on the Tahlequah campus may be ordered for delivery to the Broken Arrow campus. It usually takes two to three days for materials to arrive via campus mail.
Electronic books: Netlibrary provides access to over 25,000 academic books to NSU students 24/7.
NetLibrary http://library.nsuok.edu/Refdesk/vrdbks.html (click on netlibrary)
Sample books of interest in netLibrary are: (you can copy and paste these titles)
Best Dives of the
Coral Reefs
Species Coexistence : Ecological and Evolutionary Perspectives
Oceanography and Marine Biology
Articles from journals may be accessed through our various online databases available through this link:
Articles page:
Suggested databases for Full-Text articles available through the link above:
EbscoHost: (search multiple databases
simultaneously) (Try searching key words “
(*BE SURE TO CHECK THE BOX THAT SAYS: Also search within the full text of the articles)
Academic Search Premier : (excellent database)
Wilson Omnifile ( Another excellent database for full text articles)
HighWire: available through
HighWire is a collection of electronic journals (some free) Primarily focused on medicine. However, some biology journals are available through this database.
Bibliography and References Citation Format Guides:
Publication Manual (APA) Call # BF 76.7 .P83 2001 Reference
APA Style Web Guide by Linda Summers http://library.nsuok.edu/nsuba/Guides/Stylemanuals/APAStyle.html
Belize.net http://www.belize.net/search/npl.cgi
GreenReef http://www.greenreefbelize.com/
Global Coral Reef Alliance http://globalcoral.org/index.html
Scirus (scientific research search engine) http://www.scirus.com/
Page maintained by: Dr. Pamela Louderback louderba@nsuok.edu
Last Updated: October 10, 2009
