Biology (Ecology)
Assistant Professor/Information Services Librarian
Office:
Northeastern
E235 Library (
3100 E.
Telephone (918) 449-6453
FAX (918) 449-6454
Email: louderba@nsuok.edu
BIOL 3524
Biology (Ecology)
|
|
|
NSU
NSU John Vaughan Library Web Page: http://library.nsuok.edu/index.html
Suggested Keyword/ Subject Search Terms
One of the first steps in creating a research plan is to select “key words” which best describe the topic you plan to research.
If you are unfamiliar with the terminology you may wish to refer to sources such as textbooks, dictionaries, and other reference resources in the field of study. Contact your instructor if you are unsure if a particular topic is appropriate. It is usually wise to make sure if you are on target with your topic before you begin to spend much time researching a project.
1.)
Key terms to use individually and in combination with each other:
Ecology
Ecosystem (alternate term)
ecolog* (truncated version)
Specific Areas such as:
Tall Grass Prairie
Marine
Specific topics:
Biodiversity
Competition and cooperation
2.) Combine key words with Boolean operators (and, or, not) .
3.) Phrase terms ie: Arkansas River can be searched by placing the phrase in quotation marks “Arkansas River”
Print format books are available by searching the NSU online catalog.
Searches may be limited to just the
Electronic books: Netlibrary provides access to over 40,000 academic books to NSU students 24/7. Please note: NSU Off Campus Users: When you get to the NetLibrary page, you must set up an account before you can use the service. If you have set up your account on campus, login to begin searching for titles.
(Click on Netlibrary icon)
Articles from journals may be accessed through our various online databases:
Databases by subject Online journals by title
Suggested Sources for Full-Text Articles:
EbscoHost: (search multiple databases simultaneously)
Academic Search Elite:
Masterfile Premier
Medline
FirstSearch Agricola
Additional Full Text Journal Databases
Highwire (
HighWire hosts publications from researchers, clinicians, students, and other scholars seeking the best online research from a vast database of full-text scholarly, high-impact materials. The HighWire portal offers advanced searching and browsing capabilities and tools, creating an alternative means to find and make sense of information from over five million full-text articles; create keyword, citation or author alerts; and download citations across all the content HighWire hosts.
National Biological Information Infrastructure
The National Biological Information Infrastructure (NBII) is a broad, collaborative program to provide increased access to data and information on the nation's biological resources. The NBII links diverse, high-quality biological databases, information products, and analytical tools maintained by NBII partners and other contributors in government agencies, academic institutions, non-government organizations, and private industry.
Bibliography and References Citation Format Guides:
Publication Manual (MLA) Call # REF PN147 .G444
Scholarly versus “Popular” Journals
General Online Reference Sources
Citation and Plagiarism tutorial
Scholarly Writing for the Sciences
Scholarly writing in the sciences follows very specific processes and formats.
The following resources will assist you in developing appropriate and effective scholarly publications.
The
Structure, Format, Content, and Style of a Journal-Style Scientific Paper
(
Reading Scientific
Articles (
Environmental Protection Agency
Bibliography of Ecology Research in Oklahoma from Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma Natural Heritage Documents from the University of Oklahoma
Butterflies of Oklahoma from the United States Geological Survey
USGS Science in Your State (Oklahoma)
Page maintained by: Dr. Pamela Louderback louderba@nsuok.edu
Last Updated: September 9, 2010

